Until January 1, 1996, the City Council cannot override the moratorium provisions. The Undue Concentration Provision The "undue concentration" provision is found in Section 23958.4. If undue concentration of establishments selling or serving alcoholic beverages is found, Section 23958 requires the ABC to deny a license. Undue concentration applies to all types of alcohol licenses, i.e., both on-site and off-site and includes all alcoholic beverages and not just beer and wine. Undue concentration occurs under Section 23958.4, when: "(1) The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting district that has a 20 percent greater number of reported crimess . . . than the ~hese other factors include: The applicant premises are located in an area that falls below the concentration level provided in Section 23958.4(a)(1); and, (2) The applicant premises are located in an area that falls below the concentration level provided in Section 23958.4(a)(3).