This is reflected first in the zoning compliance stage and secondly in the protest stage. Under the old law, which still applies in many instances, the Department of ORANGE:4525.2 Honorable Jeffrey E. Stone, Mayor and Members of the City Council City of Temecula August 11, 1995 Page 4 Alcoholic Beverage Control or "ABC" requires as part of the license issuance or transfer, a form2 to be executed by the City for each license indicating compliance with local zoning. Section 23790 prohibits the ABC from issuing a retail license for the sale or service of alcoholic beverages: ". . . for any premises which are located in any territory where the exercise of their rights and privileges conferred by the license is contrary to the valid zoning ordinance of any county or city .... " Section 23791 also indicates that the authority of the State to license alcoholic beverage sales and service outlets does not interfere with the power of cities to plan and zone under the appropriate provisions of the Government Code.