In reviewing applications, please be aware of the special requirements imposed by B&P Code Section 23790.5 relating to the combined sale of alcohol and gasoline. These requirements are set forth later in this letter. POTENTIAL APPROACHES: B&P Code Section 23958 was amended in September 1994 to. reauire the denial of a license application on grounds that the "issuance of that license would tend to create a law enforcement problem, or if issuance would result in or add to an undue concentration of licenses, except as provided in Section 23958.4.2'' The requirement that the applicant fail to show that ':2444.6 2B&P Code Section 23958.4, subdivision (b), allows the Department to issue a license, notwithstanding the prohibition in Section 23958, to the following: "(1) With respect to a nonretail license, a retail on- sale bona fide eating place license, a retail license issued for a hotel, motel, or other lodging establishment, a retail license issued in conjunction with a beer manufacturer's license, or a winegrower,s license, if the applicant shows that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance. (2) With respect to any other license, if the local governing body of the area in which the applicant Honorable Steve Ford, Chairman, and Members of the Planning Commission City of Temecula May 16, 1995 Page 4 public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance was deleted from Section 23958. The Legislature has also changed the definition of "undue concentration." Newly-enacted B&P Code Section 23958.4 states: "(a) For purposes of Section 23958, 'undue concentration' means the applicant premises for an original or premises-to-premises transfer of any retail license are located in an area where any of the following conditions exist: (1) The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting district that has a 20 percent greater number of reported crimes, . .: than the average number of reported crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency. (3) As to off-sale retail license applications, the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to population in the census tract or census division in which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to population in the county in which the applicant premises are located.,,3 premises are located determines that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance." (Emphasis added.) ~3ntilthis amendment, "undue concentration" was defined bythe California Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control ("Department") in its regulations.