Thus, a transfer tax imposed by the City of Temecula, the proceeds of which would go towards the construction of new schools, would constitute a special transfer tax, under the Farrell holding. This special transfer tax would be unconstitutional under Article XIII A, Section 4 as analyzed by the Fielder court. 2, government Code Beotion 53725 Government Code Section 53725 is a further prohibition against imposing real property transfer taxes. Section 53725(a) provides in part: Ronald Bradley, City Manager Nerch 20, 1995 Page 3 LAX2:I~.I eNo local government or district may impose any transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property within the city, county or district." Unlike Article XIII A, Section 4, this language does not make a distinction between transfer taxes levied for special as opposed to general purposes. Therefore, imposition of real property transfer taxes for any purpose is prohibited by this section.