The Assistant City Attorney also stated that State law requires the project to be in compliance with the Draft General Plan in the absence of an adopted General Plan. LenQth of Extension of Time At the July 19, 1993 meeting, the applicant stated that, because the project is conditioned to provide for offsite improvements in an amount in excess of $100,000, an automatic three year extension should be granted as allowed by the Subdivision Map Act. However, Section 66452.6 of the Subdivision Map Act specifies that: "if the subdivider is required to expend one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or more to construct, improve, or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights- of-way which abut the boundary of the property to be subdivided and which are reasonably related to the development of that property, each filing of a final map shall extend the expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map by 36 months from the date of its expiration or the date of the previously filed final map, whichever is later." R:~.S'~STAFFRFl'%gPA93.CC 9122/93 vgw 2 To date, the applicant has not met any of the following requirements for a three year extension of time: 1. The filing of a final map 2. The filing of multiple final maps as part of a phased project 3. The expenditure of $125,000 If the applicant meets the