Bicycle Licenses, Purchase orders and requisitions, Contracts or Agreements, despite a shorter term pwvided therein and Entertainment/Special Event Permits 3/Rm~ 92-17 ITEM NO. 6 APPROVAL CITY ATTORNEY ~'~ FINANCE OFFICER CITY MANAGER CITY OF TEMECULA AGENDA REPORT TO: City Manager/City Council FROM: City Clerk DATE: May 11, 1993 SUBJECT: Reconfirmation of Local Emergency RECOMMENDATION: Adopt a resolution entitled: RESOLUTION NO. 93- A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF TEMECULA RECONFIRMING THE EXISTENCE OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY BACKGROUND: The provisions of Government Code Section 8630 require that "whenever a local emergency has been proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days uneless it has. been ratified by the governing body... ". The City Council took that action at the meeting of January '19, 1992. However, the same Government Cbde Section 8630 also provides "...The governing body shall review, at least every 14 days until such local emergency is terminated, the need for continuing the local emergency...". In order