It is our conclusion that the Harris Bill does not apply to the Kiosk Agreement. ~ The Harris Bill was adopted in 1990, and now appears at Section 713 of the Civil Code. A copy of its provisions is attached. Briefly, Section 713 preempts the City from prohibiting on- site "for sale" signs. Consequently, a homeowner may place on his property a sign advertising that the property is for sale, lease or exchange. However, the City retains the power to regulate the location, dimensions and design of the sign. What must be emphasized is that Section 713 has nothing to do with directional signs located in the public right-of-way. Specifically, Section 713 states: "Nothing in this section limits any authority which a person or local governmental entity may have to limit or regulate the display or placement of a sign on a private or public right-of-way.,, The Kiosk Sign Agreement relates to location of directional signs located within the public right-of-way.