D. Discount Passes on Common Carriers Article XII, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state: and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." The Attorney General has explained this provision applies in the following manner: • The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and non -elected, but not employees, • The prohibition applies to interstate and foreign carriers as well as domestic carriers, and to transportation