Final Additional Environmental Analysis, Appendix 2.1, available at htto://planning.lacountv.gov/assets/upl/case/tr 53108 appendix-2-0-cdfw-final-aea-excerpts.pdf. 12/6/2017 Comment Letter on the FEIR for the Altair Project Page 17 If the City approves the Project with a ZNE requirement, any associated offset program must ensure "additionality." California law establishes specific standards for greenhouse gas offset credits used in the AB 32 cap -and -trade system. Health and Safety Code section 38562(d) requires, in relevant part, that: (1) The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board. (2) For regulations pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) [i.e., regulations implementing the market-based cap -and -trade system], the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur. (3) If applicable, the greenhouse gas emission reduction occurs over the same time period and is equivalent in amount to any direct emission reduction required pursuant to this division. In particular, the two-part definition of"additional" under subdivision (d)(2) requires not only that credited reductions are not otherwise legally required, but also that credited reductions would not otherwise occur in the absence of the offset project.