See First Amended Complaint at ¶15, lines 12-14. It is also noteworthy that Evergreen does not mention City of Oakland v. McCullough, 46 Cal.App. 1 (1996). As discussed in the Moving Papers, McCullough involved an award to the City of Oakland for the fees and costs it incurred during a drug house abatement action. Evergreen makes no attempt to distinguish McCullough on either the law or facts from this case. Presumably no attempt was made because it is indistinguishable. This case was, and always has been about prohibiting the unpermitted sale of marijuana in Temecula. Section 3496 applies. 1I. Section 3496 Authorizes Temecula's Recovery of Fees Section 3496 says "the court may award costs, including the costs of investigation and discovery, and reasonable attorney's fees, which are not compensated for pursuant to some other provision of law, to the prevailing party" in a case like this involving the sale of controlled substances. (Emphasis added).