Campos Verdes Lane (Private Street) — All lanes of Campos Verdes Lane between Margarita Road and the Mall Road will be closed. Promenade Mall East (Private Street) — All lanes of Promenade Mall East between Winchester Road and the Mall Road will be closed. Promenade Mall West (Private Street) — All lanes of Promenade Mall West between Winchester Road and the Mall Road will be closed for the event. Georgetown Lane Access to and from Margarita Road for Georgetown Road will be closed. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets, for