“Public Entity” includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” Government Code §811.2. 1.5.1 Trail Immunity (Government Code §831.4) Under Government Code §831.4, a public entity is absolutely immune from liability for injuries caused by a physical defect of a “trail” used for hiking, riding, or access to recreational or scenic areas. Section 831.4 provides, in relevant part: A public entity, public employee, or grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of : (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas... (b) Any trail use for the above purposes. (c) Any paved trail…on an easement which provides access to any unimproved property... 1. Use Of A Road Or Trail For Recreational Purposes Alone Is Enough. In Armenio v.