The arm band will provide access to reserved seating (up to 300) for the event. There will also be vendors located along Main Street where the street closure occur. The event will require assistance from the Public Works Department by providing support services for the street closure, public safety monitoring, and the permit process. 1 R:\AGENOA REPORTS\2005\071205\Saturday Nights on Main Street.Street Closure DOC " Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.