HomeMy WebLinkAbout062805 CC Agenda
[…] necessitates temporary street closures to protect the participants and facilitate this event. The
subject special event requires the closure of the entire and portions of, streets in the Old Town area
on July 4, 2005 from approximately 5:00 AM until 12:00 PM (Noon). The parade hours are from
10:00 PM to approximately 11 :30 PM. However, staging for the parade will begin at 5:00 AM on
Mercedes Street. The police department will determine the exact hours of street closures. Also, no
parking will be allowed on these subject streets from 5:00 AM until 12:00 PM.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
R:\AGENDA REPORTS\2005\062805\2005 4TH OF JULY PARADE.STREET CLOSURE.DOC
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.