The street closures are scheduled as follows: Main Street from the easterly driveway edge of 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 9th Be Good Restaurant (28636 Old Town Front to Street) to Mercedes Street 6:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 9th 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 9th Mercedes Street to Third Street to Fourth Street 6:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 9th Street closures for the Kent Hintergardt 30th Anniversary Memorial event are shown on Exhibit "A" attached hereto. Street closures are allowed by the California Vehicle Code upon approval by the local governing body for certain conditions. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways," local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing." Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets, for