The street closures scheduled are shown below: Main Street 7:00 a.m. on Saturday, August 20th from the easterly driveway edge of to 28636 Old Town Front Street 10:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 20th at Be Good Restaurant to Mercedes Street 7:00 a.m. on Saturday, August 20th Mercedes Street to Third Street to Fourth Street 10:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 20th Street closures for the Vegan District Food Fair are shown on Exhibit "A" attached hereto. Street closures are allowed by the California Vehicle Code upon approval by the local governing body for certain conditions. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways," local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing." Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets, for