Where the Legislature provides by statute that a use, purpose, object, or function is one for which the power of eminent domain may be exercised, such action is deemed to be a declaration by the Legislature that such use, purpose, object, or function is a public use." Government Code Section 66462.5(c) authorizes the City and the developer of a project for which the construction of offsite improvements are required to enter into an agreement requiring the developer to complete the improvements pursuant to Government Code Section 66462 at such time as the City acquires an interest in the land that will permit such improvements to be constructed. Government Code Section 66462.5(a) provides that a city or county may "acquire by FA negotiation or commence eminent domain proceedings pursuant to Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure to acquire an interest in the land which will permit the improvements to be made, including proceedings for immediate possession of the property under Article (commencing with Section 1255.410) of Chapter 6 of that title." Section 4. The City seeks to acquire that certain approximate 325 square foot permanent easement (referred to below as the "Subject Easement") on the real property located south of Nicolas Road and west of Butterfield Stage Road in the City of Temecula, and identified as Riverside County Tax