Motorists would have been detoured through Old Town via Mercedes Street. However, the Old Town business community has previously voiced concerns that special events requiring road closures along Old Town Front Street negatively impact their businesses. As a result, the City Council has agreed to limit the number of such special events to four annually (two Rod Run events; Street Painting event; and the 4"of July parade). Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". On September 10,1991, the City Council adopted Resolution No. 91- 96, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.