The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Based on the time frames required to obtain formal or informal written advice from the FPPC, it is important for public officials to consult their city attorney or local agency counsel as early as possible so as to provide adequate Summary of Principal Conflicts of Interest Laws and Regulations Page 24 © 2020 Richards, Watson & Gershon 2413435 Summary of the Major Provisions and Requirements of Principal Conflicts of Interest Laws and Regulations time to gather all relevant facts, draft a letter to the FPPC, and respond to the advice once given. B. Government Code Section 1090 Government Code Section 1090 provides in relevant part: "[m]embers of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." The purpose of the prohibition contained in Section 1090 is to preclude a public official from using his or her position to obtain business or financial advantage through the approval of contracts by the public entities which he or she serves.