The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In Vargas, proponents of a local ballot initiative to repeal the city's utility users tax ("Measure O") sued the city alleging improper government expenditures. The court held that even if a communication does not expressly advocate for either side of an issue, a Stanson analysis must nonetheless be conducted to determine whether the activity was for informational or campaigning purposes based on its style, tenor, and timing.286 Although the court did not specifically refer to the Schroeder 280 Id. at 222 (citations omitted). 281 Government Code Section 54964 prohibits the expenditure of public funds "to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters." The statute does not prohibit expenditures to provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, if the informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the Constitution or state law and the