The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Given these consequences, it is advisable for public officials to be very cautious in deciding whether they may participate in a contracting decision based on the existence of a "non -interest exception," whether they must abstain from those decisions based on the application of a "remote interest" exception, or whether their financial interest lies outside any exception and therefore precludes the public entity from entering into the contract altogether. 4. Aiding and Abetting Section 1090 Violations In 2014, the California Legislature adopted Senate Bill 952, which added a subsection (b) to Government Code Section 1090, which now reads: "An individual shall not aid or abet a Member of the Legislature or a state, county, district, judicial district, or city officer or employee in violating subdivision (a)" of Section 1090. The Legislature added a similar provision to Section 1093 such that a person "shall not aid or abet the Treasurer, Controller, a county or city officer, or their deputy or clerk" in purchasing or selling "warrants, scrip, orders, demands, claims, or other evidences of