The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Gov't Code § 53235(a), (b). 2 The language is potentially confusing on this point. The new law says that if a local agency provides any type of compensation or reimbursement for members of its legislative bodies, then all "local agency officials" must receive training. See Cal. Gov't Code § 53235(a). But the definition of "local agency official" means "any member of a local agency legislative body or any elected official who receives any type of compensation ...or reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties." See Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(c)(1). 3 Cal. Gov't Code § 53235(a) ("If a local agency provides any type of compensation, salary, or stipend to a member of a legislative body, or provides reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred by a member of a legislative body in the performance of official duties, then all local agency officials shall receive training in ethics pursuant to this article"); § 53234(a) (defining legislative body by reference to the Brown Act, Government Code section 54952). 4 Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(c)(1). 5 Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(b). 6 Cal. Gov't Code § 53234(c)(2). 7 Cal. Gov't Code § 532323(a). S See Cal. Gov't Code § 53235.1(c). 9 Cal.