The court held that even if a communication does not expressly advocate for either side of an issue, a Stanson analysis must nonetheless be conducted to determine whether the activity was for informational or campaigning purposes based on its style, tenor, and timing.260 Although the court did not specifically refer to the Schroeder analysis in its opinion, the court clearly stated that the "express advocacy" 25A id. at 222 (citations omitted). 2$5 Government Code section 54964 prohibits the expenditure of public funds "to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters." The statute does not prohibit expenditures to provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, it the informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the Constitution or stale law and the