The subject special event requires the closure of the entire and portions of, streets in the Old Town area on July 4, 2008 from approximately 5:00 AM until 12:00 PM (Noon). The parade hours are from 10:00 AM to approximately 11:30 AM. However, staging for the parade will begin at 5:00 AM on Mercedes Street. The police department will determine the exact hours of street closures. Also, no parking will be allowed on these subject streets from 5:00 AM until 12:00 PM. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessaryfor the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.