The subject special event requires the closure of a portion of Pauba Road between Margarita Road and Showalter Road and the streets abutting Pauba Road for a period of 11:00 AM until 11:00 PM on July 4, 2008. Residents living within the closure area will be allowed access to their homes. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessaryfor the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.