However, this exception is limited to rental agreements or leases that have terms substantially equivalent to those offered the general public. Also the rental agreement or lease may not allow the property to be sublet at a rate in excess of the rate in the original rental agreement or tease (Section 33130(c)). The third exception allows for the purchase or lease of property for personal residential use, but only after the redevelopment agency has certified that all construction or improvements to the property have been completed (Section 33130.5). 4. Discount Passes on Common Carriers (Califomia Constitution, Article XII, Section 7) - Article XII, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding in office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." The Attorney General has explained this provision applies in the following Jllanner: a. The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and nOll- elected, but not employees. b.